Kristen Bell's Profile
Kristen Bell
Birth Name: Kristen Anne Bell

Birthday: July 18th, 1980

Birthplace: Huntington Woods, Michigan - United States

Occupation: Actress

Years Active:1992 - present

Height: 5' 1" (155 cm)

Spouse(s): Dax Shepard (2013 - current)

Children: 1

Kristen Anne Bell was born near Detroit, Michigan (in Huntington Woods), on July 18, 1980. Like her former character Veronica Mars, Kristen Bell knows what it's like to come from a broken home: Her parents split when she was just two years old.

Her mother started checking out modeling agencies after several people said her daughter would look great in pictures. Before her 13th birthday, Kristen Bell had an agent and began to appear in newspaper advertisements for several Detroit retailers, including Kmart. In little time, these snowballed into TV commercials and private acting lessons.

Before she graduated from a Catholic high school near the Motor City, she sang as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz. After graduation, Kristen Bell headed to the Big Apple to attend the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University. Just three years later, in 2001, she made her Broadway debut as Becky Thatcher in The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. In 2002, she appeared on Broadway in The Crucible, opposite Liam Neeson and Laura Linney.

Kristen Bell took her act to Los Angeles and scored a few guest-starring roles, appearing on Everwood, American Dreams and The Shield in 2003. In 2004, she was in the cable film Gracie's Choice, playing a girl forced to help raise her sickly siblings while her mother tries to overcome a drug addiction. That same year, Kristen Bell played the president's kidnapped daughter in director David Mamet's thriller Spartan.

Then, Veronica Mars came along with the role that thrust Kristen Bell into stardom. Veronica was a 17-year-old high school student who went from "in crowd" to outcast almost overnight. The show ran from September 2004 to May 2007. That same year she ended a five-year relationship with former fiancee Kevin Mann. Shortly after the cancellation of Veronica Mars, Bell filmed on-location in Hawaii for her starring role as the title character in the Judd Apatow hit comedy Forgetting Sarah Marshall, and as they say, the rest is history.